Yankees: Almost forgot about Phil Hughes - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Almost forgot about Phil Hughes - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Almost forgot about Phil Hughes - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees: Almost forgot about Phil Hughes

Photograph of Phil Hughes taken on April 29, 2...

Photograph of Phil Hughes taken on April 29, 2008 at Yankee Stadium. 04:50, 1 May 2008 . . Mandalatv . . 1,272×954 (691 KB) (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Pitcher Phil Hughes is back in the Bronx, as he will be taking the hill for the first time not in New York Yankees pinstripes but as part of the Minnesota Twins rotation.

With so many new additions to the Yankees, and no Mark Teixeira in the lineup due to his bum wrist, again it might not seem as for weird for Hughes to face the line-up.

But you can bet that Hughes wants to make sure he lets the Yankees just what they are missing, after the Yankees let him walk without blinking during the off-season.

Hughes came up with the Yankees, and to say his time was full of ups and downs would be an understatement.

Personally, I was happy that Hughes went elsewhere. And someday I truly believe that Hughes will look back and agree that he wasn’t made for the Big Apple on a full-time basis.

Still, I hope the Yankees can muster up winning the rubber game today because let’s face it they need it, but also to stick in to Hughes.

The offensively challenged  Yankees will have their work cut out for them as Hughes is off to a darn good start in 2014. Here are his stats in his first season with Twins. Hughes is 3-0 on the road, and the .276 batting average against is due to a .296 in April, as in May it dropped to .262.

(All stats courtesy of baseball-reference.com.)

Minnesota Twins Phil Hughes - 2014 pitching stats
W
L
W-L%
ERA
G
GS
GF
CG
IP
H
R
ER
HR
BB
SO
BAA
WHIP
SO9
SO/W
510.8333.2310100061.16723224650.2761.197.38.33

Here are Hughes career stats against the current Yankees bats, as remember the line-up has a ton of first timers.

(All stats courtesy of baseball-reference.com.)

Phil Hughes Career vs. Active Yankees Bats
 
PA
AB
H
2B
3B
HR
RBI
BB
SO
BA
OBP
SLG
OPS
Total84742050068110.2700.3330.3380.671
Jacoby Ellsbury201662000410.3750.5000.5001.000
Brian Roberts181721001030.1180.1110.1760.288
Ichiro Suzuki181770003020.4120.3890.4120.801
Kelly Johnson161442002220.2860.3750.4290.804
Brendan Ryan8610000210.1670.3750.1670.542
Brian McCann2200000010.0000.0000.0000.000
Mark Teixeira2200000010.0000.0000.0000.000

Enhanced by Zemanta

One Comment

  1. […] Yankees: Almost forgot about Phil Hughes […]