New York Yankees: Roster heading into 2013 - Lady Loves Pinstripes New York Yankees: Roster heading into 2013 - Lady Loves Pinstripes New York Yankees: Roster heading into 2013 - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

New York Yankees: Roster heading into 2013

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

With the year 2013 just days away, the question on many fans minds is how do the New York Yankees look heading into the New Year?

Here is how the 2013 Opening Day roster looks as of today, I included each players projected 2013 stats from fantasy predictions:

 

Please note that each table’s title is underneath it.

**injured players.

Player
POS
AB
R
HR
RBI
SB
AVG
OBP
SLG
Ichiro SuzukiOF53581653230.3200.3500.409
Derek JeterSS4857496080.3090.3620.414
Robinson Cano2B6051043012230.3220.3840.555
Mark Teixeira1B520922910130.2830.3740.508
Curtis GrandersonOF5659838106130.2650.3580.522
Kevin Youkilis3B43066186510.2670.3730.451
Eduardo NunezDH26033436250.3000.3500.415
Austin RomineC1501631700.2470.2890.360
Brett GardnerOF49567663430.2810.3730.386
Alex Rodriguez**3B24539103840.2690.3560.433
2013 - NYY Projected Lineup

Player
POS
IP
W
L
ERA
WHIP
K
BB
CC SabathiaSP1851683.061.1717745
Hiroki KurodaSP1801583.351.1813942
Andy PettitteSP1401273.281.2012242
Phil HughesSP18011104.401.2915148
Ivan NovaSP19513104.111.4315765
Michael Pineda**SP110533.761.1011135
2013 - NYY Projected Starting Rotation
Player
POS
IP
W
L
Saves
ERA
WHIP
K
BB
Mariano RiveraRP6033292.700.905710
David RobertsonRP603352.401.208324
Boone LoganRP603323.601.387028
Clay RapadaRP553313.761.245525
Joba ChamberlainRP553313.761.405418
David AardsmaRP452204.401.244724
Cody EppleyRP502203.781.403519
Jim MillerRP352204.891.373220
David PhelpsRP/SP1105303.931.2010642
2013 - NYY Projected Bullpen
Player
POS
AB
R
HR
RBI
SB
AVG
OBP
SLG
Chris DickersonOF21027828220.2430.3230.405
Chris StewartC1401521610.2430.3030.343
Francisco CervelliC1201521510.2750.3510.375
Jayson NixINF1772441860.2430.3060.384
2013 - NYY Projected Bench

 

 




7 Comments

  1. richard says:

    Where did you get these 2012 stats. Virtually all are wrong. Mo with 29 saves? Cano with 122 RBI's????

    • Tom says:

      These so called 2012 stats are actually 2013 FANTASY projections. She not only used the wrong stats but didn't even indicate where they came from.

      • richard says:

        Tooo funny

      • LLP says:

        My bad Tom – I meant to put projected stats and I got them from various sources on the web. I have had a long week, ie. Holidays, family and personal stuff so I apologize for the mistake.

    • LLP says:

      My bad….the are 2013 projected stats.

  2. lolo says:

    Hi Kate. Happy New Year. Are these 2010 stats?

  3. Richard says:

    Kate,

    Happy New year!!!