Yankees: Tropicana Field beat down starts tonight - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Tropicana Field beat down starts tonight - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Tropicana Field beat down starts tonight - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees: Tropicana Field beat down starts tonight

Joe Maddon

Joe Maddon (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Following winning yesterday’s double header against the Cubs, the New York Yankees land in Tampa on a four game winning streak to face their divisional rival Rays.

This series is a big one not only because Tropicana Field, the dome home of the Rays has not been the friendliest place to the Yankees over the last few years. It is the Rays themselves, who have been a problem for the Yankees since 2010.

Since winning the 2009 World Series, the Yankees have gone 32-41 vs. the Rays, and 14-22 at the Trop. The last 22 games the Yankees have only won six.

Still even with all the recent miseries at the Trop, I do believe the Yankees team can take this series from magical skipper Joe Maddon and his Rays if they win tonight.

Why?

CC Sabathia vs. David Price.

Yes, the match-up doesn’t have nearly the same ‘two CY Young winners facing off’ mojo as years past, but not because of Price.

Fact is the Trop has been Sabathia’s nemesis well before his 2013 reality check.

As the last time Sabathia earned a win at the Trop was on April 10, 2010, and he has gone 0-8 since.

His career stats vs. active Rays batters are not great at all.

(All stats courtesy of baseball-refernce.com)

CC Sabathia career stats vs. Tampa Bay Rays (active)
 
PA
AB
H
2B
3B
HR
RBI
BB
SO
BA
OBP
SLG
OPS
IBB
HBP
Total4083729926216572883.266.324.476.80064
Ben Zobrist79731731110521.233.282.342.62500
Evan Longoria66532160613125.396.515.8491.36451
David DeJesus5857167016013.281.293.456.74901
Sean Rodriguez494213312649.310.396.571.96712
Desmond Jennings41378300138.216.275.297.57200
Yunel Escobar4036114021033.306.359.583.94200
Jose Molina20190000115.000.050.000.05000
James Loney18185001304.278.278.444.72200
Brandon Guyer10100000004.000.000.000.00000
Ryan Hanigan993001101.333.333.6671.00000
Wil Myers993001504.333.333.6671.00000
Matthew Joyce661000005.167.167.167.33300
Logan Forsythe331001101.333.3331.3331.66700

Clearly, Rays Evan Longoria has caused Sabathia some serious headaches and will again if Sabathia cannot keep him in check.

The Yankees offensive has to give their formally known ace some help, and with Price on the bump that is not going to be easy.

In his last outing Price struck out 10 Reds, and an inning short of throwing a shutout.

So if the Yankees want to keep on rolling down Win Street, a total team effort will be needed tonight.

The Trop has exposed the Yankees the last four seasons, so getting a win tonight would prove a lot.

The bottom line it doesn’t matter how they do it, but the Yankees need to outsmart Maddon and beat his Rays starting now.

MY PREDICTION

Yankees beat the Rays, 5-3.

But my prediction hinges on Sabathia walking Longoria, which he has done five times the past. Yankees can have no ego-trips tonight.

 

 

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

2 Comments

  1. Richard says:

    Once again I will shake my head and wonder WHY I'm driving 6 hrs round trip to see my Yanks get beat at the Trop. I usually leave around the 6th inning to beat the crowd ( Rizutto-like). Now look who is pessimistic?

  2. Richard says:

    I travel 6 hrs to the Trop tonight . At least the food is good.