Yankees: Top 6 August articles you want to read and a short rant - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Top 6 August articles you want to read and a short rant - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Top 6 August articles you want to read and a short rant - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees: Top 6 August articles you want to read and a short rant

Yankee Stadium on July 1, 2010

Yankee Stadium on July 1, 2010 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

Since I am still on the blogging DL with a tear in the sheath tendon in my right wrist.

Yes, it is the same injury that kept both Yankees Mark Teixeira and Blue Jays Jose Bautista out for a full season but mine is a minor version case in comparison.

So, instead of reading my opinion on how the New York Yankees are doing, I am going to give you articles, blog posts etc.

But in all honestly, I have already written over, and over, and over again about the 2014 Yankees main issue since this season started; and it hasn’t changed. That is their complete, and utter lack of offense.

As I have said forever, whoever tells you that pitching wins in baseball can watch this years Yankees to prove that situational hitting and scoring runs is as important for teams to win.

And if you need proof, here are the AL Team Batting Stats with RISP (runners in scoring position) as of August 18, 2014.

Stats courtesy of ESPN.com.

AL Team Batting Stats with Runner's in Scoring
RK
TEAM
GP
AB
R
H
2B
3B
HR
TB
RBI
AVG
OBP
SLG
OPS
1Detroit122102241928256425421404.276.338.412.750
2Kansas City123104342628552726429392.273.334.411.746
3Baltimore12090934824434135385330.268.334.424.758
4LA Angels121108242928966324433402.267.339.400.740
5Seattle12393536724755824390343.264.328.417.745
6Oakland124106644928150536449418.264.350.421.771
7Chicago Sox124101740926749433423378.263.345.416.761
8Cleveland123102240726655631426389.260.334.417.751
9Toronto125103339826050234416374.252.325.403.727
10NY Yankees12197635824444319351327.250.323.360.683
11Tampa Bay124104337725546323376362.244.339.360.700
12Texas12497837223947812338342.244.319.346.665
13Boston12297636023455221356338.240.325.365.690
14Minnesota122106540524969417377372.234.331.354.685
15Houston12394734122134526343317.233.306.362.668
LEAGUE AVERAGESGPABRH2B3BHRTBRBIAVGOBPSLGOPS
American League123100839125851426394366.255.331.391.723
National League123100136724949623378346.248.329.377.706
Major League Baseball123100537925350524386356.252.330.384.714

Okay, enough of my rant and onto the 6 articles (in random order) that I know will get all Bronx Bombers fans thinking whether you agree, get heated or don’t give a hoot is up to you.

  1. Looking ahead to September

  2. Joe Girardi says late George Steinbrenner would be frustrated with this year’s Yankees

  3. MLB Power Rankings: A’s, Tigers losing their grip in division

  4. Rusney Castillo ‘Moving Quickly’ to Sign; Reports Differ on Favorite to Land Him

  5. Yankees Wild-Card Hopes May Be in for a Bumpy Landing

  6. Why the Yankees Should Not Sign Brandon McCarthy

 

 

 

 

 

 

"Yankees: Top 6 August articles you want to read and a short rant", 5 out of 5 based on 2 ratings.

2 Comments

  1. Belinda Broido

    Yankees: Top 6 August articles you want to read and a short rant – Lady Loves Pinstripes

  2. gw timeshare services

    Yankees: Top 6 August articles you want to read and a short rant – Lady Loves Pinstripes