Yankees: Tonight rests on CC Sabathia - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Tonight rests on CC Sabathia - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Tonight rests on CC Sabathia - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees: Tonight rests on CC Sabathia

The New York Yankees (10-7) are down in Tampa Bay, Florida to face the pesky Rays (8-10) in a three game set.

English: Evan Longoria

English: Evan Longoria (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

It is the first the division rivals play each other this season, so you can bet the series will be a dogfight.

Tonight veteran ace CC Sabathia is on the bump at dumpy Tropicana Field, where he will face the Rays, 23-year-old rookie Matt Moore.

This pitching duel could go either way, as both Moore and Sabathia have experienced success and failure against each other’s respective bats.

Winning divisional series always carry’s a lot of weight, due to playoff implications, and this series is not different.

Since both teams staggered out of the gate this season, winning this series could be a real turning point.

Sabathia diminished velocity has made his starts more of a grind but he is still getting the job done.

The key for CC is to keep Rays Evan Longoria in check because he has done damage to Sabathia in the past. Sabathia has resorted to walking Longoria four times in his career, but seeing CC intentionally walk him tonight would be seen as a last resort.

Here are Sabathia’s career numbers vs. Tampa Bay:

All stats come courtesy of baseball-reference.com.

 
AB
H
2B
3B
HR
RBI
BB
SO
BA
OBP
SLG
OPS
IBB
Ben Zobrist581411184180.2410.2900.3450.6350
Evan Longoria391430591030.3590.5000.8211.3214
Sean Rodriguez2892013350.3210.4060.5000.9061
Yunel Escobar2262016230.2730.3330.5000.8330
Desmond Jennings2362001140.2610.2920.3480.6390
Jose Molina1600001140.0000.0590.0000.0590
Kelly Johnson1550000050.3330.3330.3330.6670
Shelley Duncan1310000060.0770.0770.0770.1540
Matthew Joyce610000050.1670.1670.1670.3330
James Loney610000010.1670.1670.1670.3330
Sam Fuld310101010.3330.3331.0001.3330
Jose Lobaton220001101.0001.0001.0002.0000
Ryan Roberts300000010.0000.0000.0000.0000
Total2346010283022560.2560.3260.4190.7445
CC Sabathia career vs. active Rays batters

If CC can limit the Rays to one to two runs, the Yankees should take the first game of the series.

Here are Moore’s numbers vs. active Yankees but the small sample size is misleading.

The Yankees bats boost a .306 batting average, which would normally matter more but only if there were more at-bats.

Notice how the Yankees only managed one RBI, with no homers in 34 at-bats and how Moore struck out eight. Hope that helps a little.

All stats come courtesy of baseball-reference.com.

 
AB
H
2B
3B
HR
RBI
BB
SO
BA
OBP
SLG
OPS
Robinson Cano620001220.3330.5000.3330.833
Ichiro Suzuki721000000.2860.2860.4290.714
Vernon Wells611000120.1670.2860.3330.619
Jayson Nix510000020.2000.2000.2000.400
Kevin Youkilis410000110.2500.4000.2500.650
Eduardo Nunez310000110.3330.5000.3330.833
Brennan Boesch320000000.6670.6670.6671.333
Chris Stewart210000100.5000.6670.5001.167
Total36112001680.3060.4050.3610.766
Matt Moore career vs. active Yankees batters
Enhanced by Zemanta