Yankees: Stats of the new Bronx Bombers - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Stats of the new Bronx Bombers - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Stats of the new Bronx Bombers - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees: Stats of the new Bronx Bombers

Andy Pettitte

Andy Pettitte (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

With Spring Training under way, I started looking at the stats of the players signed by the New York Yankees during the off-season more closely, and figured I would share them.

The table does include Andy Pettitte, Hiroki Kuroda, Ichiro Suzuki and Mariano Rivera, who technically are not new to the Bombers, but were free agents that got re-signed.

This is a great reference for fans to look at while watching Spring Training games, and get familiar with the new guys.

All stats came courtesy of baseball-reference.com.

Player
From
Age
G
AB
R
H
HR
RBI
SB
BB
BA
OBP
SLG
OPS
Bobby WilsonTOR3019138936818370340.2080.2720.3210.593
Gil VelazquezMIA33327221704010.2360.2530.2500.503
Kevin YoukilisCHW34103336446411030148610265310.2830.3840.4820.867
Ichiro SuzukiNYY3919118085120426061046604525180.3220.3650.4190.784
Matt DiazATL35726186321154345225331050.2910.3390.4310.770
Dan JohnsonCHW3341313201703135619412050.2370.3380.4120.750
Juan RiveraLAD3410583471425950132539172530.2740.3230.4430.766
Travis HafnerCLE3611013796588105420169495660.2780.3810.5070.888
2013 NYY Free Agent Batters Stats

Player
From
Age
G
W
L
ERA
WHIP
G
GS
SV
IP
H
HR
BB
SO
Hiroki KurodaNYY3814857573.4201.182148147091887289214690
Andy PettitteNYY415032451423.8601.3525014910313032502719832320
Mariano RiveraNYY43105176582.2100.9981051106081219940652771119
2013 NYY Free Agent Pitchers Stats

If you want to see all 30 MLB teams off-season signings, just click on 2012-2013 Free Agents with Statistics to be redirected to the full list on baseball-reference.com.

Also check out two other great sources at ESPN’s MLB Free Agent Tracker for this past off-season, and to see who is available next year go to MLB Trade Rumors Free Agent Tracker.

 

Enhanced by Zemanta