Yankees: Can Hughes redeem himself vs. Orioles - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Can Hughes redeem himself vs. Orioles - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Can Hughes redeem himself vs. Orioles - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees: Can Hughes redeem himself vs. Orioles

Phil Hughes during pregame warmups prior to a ...

Phil Hughes during pregame warmups prior to a game between the New York Yankees and Baltimore Orioles on August 29, 2011 (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

After finally earning my semi-endorsement, Yankees starter Phil Hughes went on to have his worst outing yet.

Hughes couldn’t muster enough to get through the first inning in his last outing vs. the Mariners.

He got tagged for seven earned runs in two-thirds of an inning at home before getting yanked.

Kindly, whether this is for my ego or not, I am giving Hughes a pass.

Of course this would mean Hughes gets back to the efficient starter he was prior to the disaster, tonight against the Orioles.

It won’t be easy, as Camden Yard is a hitter’s park aka. a bandbox in Baltimore.

Plus the O’s bats have had a good amount of success against him in the past.

Here are the Hughes career stats vs. the active Oriole hitters (all courtesy of baseball-reference.com):

 
 
PA
AB
H
2B
3B
HR
RBI
BB
SO
BA
OBP
SLG
OPS
Nick Markakis4543143027260.3260.3560.5350.890
Adam Jones393982027070.2050.2050.4100.615
Matt Wieters333060014270.2000.2730.3000.573
J.J. Hardy222251013020.2270.2270.4090.636
Chris Davis212041011180.2000.2380.4000.638
Nate McLouth131195011210.8180.8461.5452.392
Manny Machado9730000120.4290.5000.4290.929
Danny Valencia8811002010.1250.1250.2500.375
Alexi Casilla2200000000.0000.0000.0000.000
Yamaico Navarro1100000010.0000.0000.0000.000
Total193183501308258350.2730.3070.4750.783
Phil Hughes vs. active Orioles - career stats

For some reason, I believe Hughes is up for the task this time unless the confidence he displayed is more deserving of an Oscar than a CY Young.

Guess we shall see.

Do you think Hughes is up to the task?

 

This poll is closed! Poll activity:
start_date 20/05/2013 01:46:51
end_date 22/05/2013 01:46:51
Poll Results:
Will Phil Hughes redeem himself vs. Orioles?

The Yankees took the first game in the three game series in a 10-inning thriller last night, 6-4.

All I can say is this makeshift Yankees team continues to amaze me with their win or bust attitudes.

If you want to see this team live, get some Yankees tickets for their next homestand int he Bronx.

Enhanced by Zemanta

4 Comments

  1. Steve Karsay says:

    Gotta vote yes because I'm a homer but who knows with Hughes. You've got some big internet cahones for your in season Hughes preditions, hes one hard dude to predict. Overall a serviceable pitcher, but it aint usually pretty. And you sure as hell don't want him on your fantasy team lol.

    • LLP says:

      Steve – I hear all your points as I have been negative on Hughes for years because he relied on his FB and its velocity too much. The second time through a batting order he would get crushed, but he is using his other pitches more now (minus his last start) so I am hoping he can at least throw six innings tonight and keep the score to below three. Who knows but this is a HUGE start for HUGHES…..

  2. Richard says:

    You go from Hughless Hughes to I told you so to He has my semi endorsement. How about putting on your Yankee Hat. and hope he throws the hell out of the ball. He says he made some obvious adjustments. We will see and hopefully Yankees Winnnnnnnnnn!!!!

    • LLP says:

      Richard – I know that my opinion of Hughes went from low to high, but I did see an overall difference in him before that last disaster. I hope he can mentally pull it together tonight. He will get tested in Camden Yard because it is as homer friendly as Yankee Stadium. So..if Hughes pitches well tonight that is really good sign.