Yankees: Hugh for Hughes Yankees: Hugh for Hughes Yankees: Hugh for Hughes
 

Yankees: Hugh for Hughes

Phil Hughes

Phil Hughes (Photo credit: alexabboud)

New York Yankees loss + Baltimore Orioles win = AL East first-place tie.

Yesterdays, 3-2, loss vs. the Blue Jays was the same old song of stranding runners on base and not doing anything to different to change things.

The power hitting Yankees need to get back to hitting homers ASAP, as there are only four games left in the regular season, and the sense of urgency to win is at an all time high for the Yankees.

I hate banking the Yankees fate on other teams to decide their future but it might be that way since the Orioles head to Tropicana Field for their last three games vs. the Rays. The Yankees will finish up the 2012 regular season in the Bronx, on some real grass, for a three-game set vs. Boston.

Phil Hughes will be on the hill today in Toronto for the fourth and last game of this series.

Overall, Hughes has good numbers vs. the active Blue Jays except Edwin Encarnacion, who is having an MVP season.

This season Encarnacion has 14 at-bats vs. Hughes, and he is posting a .429 batting average, with three doubles, one homer, three RBIs, one walk. Hughes has struck him out only twice.

Here are Hughes career numbers vs. the active Blue Jays:

 
PA
AB
H
2B
3B
HR
RBI
BB
SO
BA
OBP
SLG
OPS
Adam Lind3228630234110.2140.3130.5360.848
Edwin Encarnacion272594013270.3600.4070.6401.047
Rajai Davis161433003120.2140.3130.4290.741
Yunel Escobar151351000110.3850.4290.4620.890
Colby Rasmus12900000220.0000.2500.0000.250
J.P. Arencibia10900000150.0000.1000.0000.100
Kelly Johnson10911001110.1110.2000.2220.422
Jeff Mathis8833004030.3750.3750.7501.125
Moises Sierra8750013010.7140.7501.1431.893
Adeiny Hechavarria7710011050.1430.1430.5710.714
Brett Lawrie7700000020.0000.0000.0000.000
Mike McCoy6610001010.1670.1670.1670.333
Yan Gomes5520000010.4000.4000.4000.800
Anthony Gose4200000210.0000.5000.0000.500
Omar Vizquel3300000000.0000.0000.0000.000
Total1701523615051914430.2370.3140.4340.748
(stats courtesy of baseball-reference.com)

Now Hughes cannot win if the bats go dead, as Andy Pettitte did his job yesterday and the bats did not do anything except leave 10 guys on base.

Also, when is skipper Joe Girardi going to fall out of love with Andruw Jones, who has been zero help?

Does Joe know that Chris Dickerson is just sitting in the dugout?