Yankees Hot Stove: The money tracker - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees Hot Stove: The money tracker - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees Hot Stove: The money tracker - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees Hot Stove: The money tracker

Here is the 2014 New York Yankees payroll as it stands today.

Money

Money (Photo credit: davebarger)

Now if you want to know if I included Alex Rodriguez paycheck, of course I did.

Why wouldn’t I have?

A-Rod’s suspension is not to blame for the Yankees payroll issues, and Yankees fans need to stop acting like it because they don’t like him.

I hope A-Rod isn’t suspended, first because he has not been treated fairly by MLB and Commissioner Bud Selig.

And secondly because the Yankees are dumpster diving again, and I cannot take it anymore. And I will bet you my left arm that A-rod’s replacement will come from the bargain bin.

Regardless of what al the hater fans believe, A-Rod is still an above average third baseman and his bat makes the line-up tougher for opposing pitchers.

The Yankees dug themselves into this hole, and I am fine with them wanting to get out of it by staying under $189 million, but that is not what us fans have been told.

Owner Hal Steinbrenner and President Randy Levine have both stated many times that staying under $189 million is a goal, not a mandate, and that fielding a championship caliber team will always come first.

And fact is the table below proves that the Yankees will miss the playoffs if they don’t go over $189 million.

Like 2013, risks are being taken with no back-up plan, and that formula doesn’t work. The team is setting records for aging players with major injury histories. Sure, April and May will prove everybody wrong again until the newness of the season wears off.

It is not fans fault that the farm system is rotten, it is the Yankees and money is the only way to get things back on track for this season.

Ownership made a promise, and if broken Yankee Stadium turn into Citi-Field.

No one is going to pay premium ticket price and drink $12 beers to attend a game of team going nowhere. And if Hal tries to exploit Derek Jeter retiring to boost ticket sales it will backfire.

OK, I will stop my rant and show you the money.

2014 Yankees Payroll Tracker
Player
Pos.
Base Salary
Addtional $$
Payroll
Active Payroll176,041,8571,625,000177,666,857
Alex Rodriguez3B25,000,0001,000,00026,000,000
C.C. SabathiaSP23,000,000-23,000,000
Mark Teixeira1B22,500,000625,00023,125,000
Jacoby EllsburyCF21,142,857-21,142,857
Brian McCannC17,000,000-17,000,000
Hiroki KurodaSP16,000,000-16,000,000
Carlos BeltranRF,CF15,000,000-15,000,000
Derek JeterSS12,000,000-12,000,000
Ichiro SuzukiRF6,500,000-6,500,000
Alfonso SorianoLF5,000,000-5,000,000
Matt ThorntonRP,SP3,500,000-3,500,000
Kelly Johnson2B3,000,000-3,000,000
Vernon WellsLF,CF2,399,000-2,399,000
Brian Roberts2B2,000,000-2,000,000
Brendan RyanSS,2B2,000,000-2,000,000

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

3 Comments

  1. Richard says:

    Too bad we didn't sign your BFF Chavez. That's a dumpster pick you would like. Where is Phil???

  2. Richard says:

    We blew it by not signing Infante. I admit that. However, we offered Choo big bucks and Boras turned it down. Don't blame the Yanks. So you see your rant is misplaced because none of us know what's going on. Let's get Choo, and wrap up Gardner in a trade for a SP and take our chances.

    A-Rod will really make this line-up explosive.

  3. Tony says:

    I'm sad that all you can write is negative things about the Yankees. So matter what we do, no matter how $ we spend, no matter if everyone in the media thinks we have a great team, you will write that Hal promised us a championship caliber team and didn't deliver.

    We have one. You just don't realize it. You can't have a 25 y/o, 24M//yr All Star at every position. That's not reality. But the Yanks are getting close.

    try to come back next year is a more positive mood. Merry Christmas.