Yankees: Casualties for arrival of Pineda - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Casualties for arrival of Pineda - Lady Loves Pinstripes Yankees: Casualties for arrival of Pineda - Lady Loves Pinstripes
 

Yankees: Casualties for arrival of Pineda

The good news is Michael Pineda looks to be debuting in the Bronx shortly.

The bad news is his return leaves the Yankees in a bit of a pickle.

Skipper Joe Girardi has to make room on the 25-man roster for the 24-year-old, pitching phenom.

Currently, the Yankees are carrying 13 pitchers on the active roster with six starters and seven relievers.

In lieu of Pineda’s return, Girardi along with GM Brian Cashman and pitching coach Larry Rothschild have some decisions to make.

So who stays and who goes?

First, I looked at all 13 pitchers stats on the season. (All stats courtesy of ESPN.com)

2013 YANKEES STARTERS
NAME
GP
GS
W
L
IP
H
ER
HR
BB
SO
WHIP
ERA
AVG
K/9
Hiroki Kuroda161675100.28531921681.052.770.2276.08
David Phelps10104357.05223322471.303.630.2467.42
CC Sabathia161685110.0112501623911.234.090.2637.45
Andy Pettitte12125575.07935720581.324.200.2726.96
Phil Hughes14143676.086431322681.425.090.2868.05
Ivan Nova551223.13015111251.765.790.3379.64

2013 YANKEES RELIEVERS
NAME
GP
GS
W
L
SV
HLD
IP
H
ER
HR
BB
SO
WHIP
ERA
AVG
K/9
Adam Warren130101037.2371359281.223.110.2576.69
David Robertson3404101731.1219312391.052.590.19111.20
Mariano Rivera3201126029.030516271.241.550.2638.38
Shawn Kelley270300227.21914513431.164.550.20413.99
Preston Claiborne190010123.118424190.941.540.2057.33
Boone Logan320220420.021534291.252.250.26613.05
Joba Chamberlain180001417.2211139211.705.600.32110.70

Putting myself in Girard’s shoes this is how I would solve this team’s pitching overload.

-       Ivan Nova should be sent down to Triple A.

-       Phil Hughes can go to the bullpen.

-       Joba Chamberlain gets traded for some cash and a player to be named later.

Michael Pineda

Michael Pineda (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

After seeing the stats, these seem to be the most logical moves.

Typically an MLB team carries 11-12 active pitchers, so the Yankees really need to lose two arms.

-       First to make room for Pineda in the starting rotation.

-       Second is they cannot afford to lose bench depth.

So essentially Hughes better dazzle this afternoon vs. the heavy hitting Texas Rangers up in the Bronx or else.

Hughes has been the king of unreliability this season so I doubt if a complete game shutout could save his rotation spot at this point.

But remembering how Hughes flourished back in 2009 in a reliever role leads me to believe he could help the Yankees from there again.

As for Joba, according to ESPN.com, he even admitted that he sucks after the Yankees 8-5 lost to the Rangers.

And personally, I don’t know why or how Ivan Nova jumped back in the starting rotation last night.

Adding Nova gives the Yankees a six-man rotation, which I promise you hurts pitchers that like the five-day routine. Girardi should know this already, which made the Nova start seem desperate on the skippers part.

Regardless, the bottom line here is Pineda is the real deal..

So please trust me Yankee fans, as you have good reason to be excited in lieu of this 6’7 youngsters approaching first official start in pinstripes. Go and get some Yankees tickets today so you don’t miss seeing Pineda in person.

 

Enhanced by Zemanta

4 Comments

  1. Richard says:

    Hughes did his part. I like your plan. Can Pineda HIT???

  2. bernard says:

    Nova came back after rehab throwing 96=97 mph. In his 2nd start, he threw extremely well. Regardless of Hughes start if he was not in his last year before free agency, the Yankees want to get something back for him so he will be sent to the bullpen. Nova should remain, Phelps return to the bullpen and send Warren down if he has options.

    Truth of the matter is regardless of how well Hughes pitched he is worse then any starter.

  3. j p d says:

    we need a righty bat with pop for joba.

  4. Tanned Tom says:

    I know some are down on Nova, but he has way more potential future value to the club than Hughes does. What makes sense is to trade both Hughes and Chamberlain. The return will be minimal, I'm thinking 4th round draft choices.
    Sabathia, Kuroda, Pettitte, Pineda, Phelps. Nova and Warren in the pen.